MPLSisBACK – Fall 7v7 League

Tackled By Turtles

Paisley Park 99ers

Bob Dylionaires

YOUR 2020 Ben wexler cup champions: Morris Day and the One-Timers

League Table

Name Win Losses GF GA GP GD Playoff Seed
BD 4 2 25 21 6 4 1
One-Timers 4 2 25 24 6 1 2
99ers 4 2 27 29 6 -2 3
TBT 0 6 22 36 6 -14 4

pLAYOFFS

Name Win Losses GF GA GP GD Playoff Seed
One-Timers 1 0 2 2 1 0 2
TBT 1 0 2 2 1 0 4
BD 0 1 2 2 1 0 1
99ers 0 1 2 2 1 0 3

The One-Timers will play Tackled by Turtles in the finals!

STATS

Weekly MVP

Name Team Week
Bernard Assibey-Rhule Bob Dylionaires 1
Aaron Olson 99ers 2
Medo Youseff 99ers 3
Justin Oliver & Tyler Oliver Bob Dylionaires 4
Devan Thompson 99ers 5
Mitch Wolf Bob Dylionaires 6
Matt Elder Tackled By Turtles Semi Final
Mike Hutton One-Timers Final

Golden Boot Race

Name Team Goals
Justin Oliver Bob Dylionaires 14
Cole Schwartz Tackled By Turtles 13
Medo Youseff 99ers 9
Will Kidd One-Timers 9
Josue Boutouli One-Timers 7

Assist Leaders

Name Team Assists
Matt Gibbons One-Timers 14
Tyler Oliver 99ers 10
Medo Youseff 99ers 9
Javier Juarez 99ers 6

Keeper Leaders

Name Team Saves Interventions GA Games played
Mitch Wolff Bob Dylionaires 80 9 24 7
Troy Louwagie 99ers 65 10 31 7
Devan Thompson One-Timers 60 4 29 8
Matt Elder TBT 45 5 28 6
Dan Hoedeman TBT 16 0 15 2
Quinn Kiernat BD 14 0 4 1
Zuheer Al-Abase 99ers 1 1 0 1

ABOUT THE BEN WEXLER BROTHERHOOD CUP

Or the Fantasy pick ’em league(Or the MPLSisBack Tournament. Whichever you prefer)

Each week participants will be emailed a Pick’em form for Wednesday matchesA limited number of CURRENT club members will be able to sign up to come watch matches (Sarah to provide rules and manage)Winner of the Pick’em League will receive a MPLS City a 2021 Club Membership and an interview on the Podcast.**Winner of the week will be publicized on the podcast and social channels

Points:
2 for a correct match pick
5 for selecting the correct match score
10 for selecting the player of the weekWeek 1 Top 3Week 2 Top 3Week 3 top 3wEEK 4 TOP 3Pick ’em League overallFollow along with The People’s Pitch Podcast.

finals Leaders

Team Name Points
P K Control 4
The Replacement-For-a-Season-s 4
Hamline Heiruspecs 4
Murder Sleeves 4
Warnerschnitzels 4
Morris Day and the One-Timers 4
Uncle Bizz’s Ballers 2
MCSC till I die 2
Charles Dog 2

Standings

Team Name Points
Uncle Bizz’s Ballers 62
P K Control 42
The Replacement-For-a-Season-s 40
MCSC till I die 38
Hamline Heiruspecs 34
Murder Sleeves 34
Warnerschnitzels 26
Charles Dog 24
Burning Precinct FC 20
The Big Green 19
Morris Day and the One-Timers 19
Boom Island 1849 11
WrongPicksOnly 8
Will Kidd’s on fire your defense is terrified 6
Morris Day and the one tomers 4
Meat Jerks 4
Wexler2024 0